ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

ad serving platforms

German translation: Werbeplattformen im Internet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad serving platforms
German translation:Werbeplattformen im Internet
Entered by: Kristina Wolf

10:38 Mar 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: ad serving platforms
Es geht um eine Stellenausschreibung für einen Online Analyst, der in der Marketingabteilung einer großen Finanzinstitution tätig sein soll.

• Any knowledge of html and or *ad serving platforms* would be an enormous advantage but not essential
Kristina Wolf
Australia
Werbeplattformen im Internet
Explanation:
Wo es doch um Werbung geht, wieso nicht das Kind beim Namen nennen?
Selected response from:

Brita Fiess
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Brita, manchmal steht man einfach auf dem Schlauch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Werbeplattformen im Internet
Brita Fiess
3Informationsplattformem im Internet
Wolfgang Ehle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Informationsplattformem im Internet


Explanation:
ad steht für advertising; es dürften die Infoportale der großen Unternehmen und Finanzinstitute gemeint sein

Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Werbeplattformen im Internet


Explanation:
Wo es doch um Werbung geht, wieso nicht das Kind beim Namen nennen?

Brita Fiess
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke Brita, manchmal steht man einfach auf dem Schlauch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: z. B. DART for Publishers etc.
4 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philippid
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  me.translation
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!