KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

flash crowd

German translation: Benutzeransturm


13:53 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / internet
English term or phrase: flash crowd
request overflow due to legitimate flash crowd
(internet, firewalls, protection against viruses and worms)
xxxDaruma
German translation:Benutzeransturm
Explanation:
Zur Herkunft des Begriffs:
Larry Niven's 1973 SF short story "Flash Crowd" predicted that one consequence of cheap teleportation would be huge crowds materializing almost instantly at the sites of interesting news stories.

Da der Begriff im Deutschen nicht sehr bekannt ist, würde ich Benutzeransturm (oder je nach Ausrichtung des Textes etwas anspruchsvolleres) vorschlagen.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Benutzeransturm
Klaus Herrmann
5Besucherandrang/Benutzerandrang
Karlo Heppner
4"flash-crowd"
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"flash-crowd"


Explanation:
... CSS 11000er-Serie können Sie hoch- wertige Dienste für E-Commerce und Web- Hosting-Provider,
DoS Protection, cache/Firewall Load-balancing und flash-crowd"- ...



    info.cisco.de/cdn/pdf/rz_manufacturing_pharma.pdf
Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Benutzeransturm


Explanation:
Zur Herkunft des Begriffs:
Larry Niven's 1973 SF short story "Flash Crowd" predicted that one consequence of cheap teleportation would be huge crowds materializing almost instantly at the sites of interesting news stories.

Da der Begriff im Deutschen nicht sehr bekannt ist, würde ich Benutzeransturm (oder je nach Ausrichtung des Textes etwas anspruchsvolleres) vorschlagen.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: gefällt mir gut...
43 mins
  -> Danke sehr

agree  Horst2
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Besucherandrang/Benutzerandrang


Explanation:
Eine weitere Variante

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman