KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

posted from

German translation: Inhalte, die jemand von uns übernimmt...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:content "posted from"...
German translation:Inhalte, die jemand von uns übernimmt...
Entered by: Wolfgang Ehle

09:18 Apr 24, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: posted from
We do not control, screen or edit any content provided by Users that is posted to or from or made available on our Site

I have problem with the "from" here. Does it mean post things somewhere else that are from the website? Or posting something via the website? When I google the sentence "posted from the website", the sentences however read as if it should say "posted on the website". Unfortunately I have not more context here as this is just an individual sentence in the terms and conditions of a website.
Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
s. Beispielsatz
Explanation:
Das klingt nach juristischer Rundumabsicherung und ich würde es so verstehen: Inhalte, die jemand bei uns einstellt oder von uns übernimmt und woanders (mit Quellenangabe) einstellt oder als Download bereitstellt, werden von uns nicht geprüft oder bearbeitet...
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Grading comment
Having looked into this a bit more, I think yours is the most likely meaning. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ausgestellt von
Sanja Ditko
3s. Beispielsatz
Wolfgang Ehle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. Beispielsatz


Explanation:
Das klingt nach juristischer Rundumabsicherung und ich würde es so verstehen: Inhalte, die jemand bei uns einstellt oder von uns übernimmt und woanders (mit Quellenangabe) einstellt oder als Download bereitstellt, werden von uns nicht geprüft oder bearbeitet...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...Inhalte, die auf unserer Site eingestellt wurden, von unserer Site in andere übernommen oder zugänglich (z.B. Downloads) gemacht werden
Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Having looked into this a bit more, I think yours is the most likely meaning. Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausgestellt von


Explanation:
ausgestellt fuer, von oder ist....

Sanja Ditko
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman