KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

newsroom

German translation: Newsroom


13:07 May 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: newsroom
Is the term "newsroom" used in German? Does it also have the same connotation as in English? I would like to leave it in English.

This is for a website. The page where it appears should display the latest news and developments.
Thank you for your input.

Julija
Julija Sametz-Art
German translation:Newsroom
Explanation:
Yes, "newsroom" is used for German websites, too, and there you can read the latest news, therefore I think it is the same meaning as in English. You can see two examples below in the links and see if it is equivalent to your context.
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Meldungen/Nachrichten/NeuigkeitenMichaB
3 +1Aktuelles
erika rubinstein
4Nachrichtenredaktion
LegalTrans D
3 +1Nachrichtenecke
Vera Wilson
3Newsroom
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Newsroom


Explanation:
Yes, "newsroom" is used for German websites, too, and there you can read the latest news, therefore I think it is the same meaning as in English. You can see two examples below in the links and see if it is equivalent to your context.


    Reference: http://djv.newsroom.de/
    Reference: http://www.newsroom.de/
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachrichtenredaktion


Explanation:
is what we used to called it at the dpa (Deutsche Presseagentur)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-01 13:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is just a link to a page or a header, why not simply call it "Nachrichten"? Leaving something in English is always the easy (sometimes too easy) way out.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Meldungen/Nachrichten/Neuigkeiten


Explanation:
Ein richtiger "Ort" wird damit ja nicht gemeint sein, den Teil einer Internetpräsenz, an dem "the latest news and developments" bekannt gegeben werden, kann man m. E. schon mit "Meldungen" betiteln.

MichaB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul-Petru Hreniuc
5 mins

agree  Christine Döring: Neuigkeiten
12 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
22 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Schade, daß Frage früh geschlossen; dennoch meine Zustimmung zum deutschen Ausdruck.
19 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ja, das meine ich doch auch.
21 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aktuelles


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Auch keine schlechte Idee.
21 hrs
  -> Danke, leider hat sich die Askerin für die m.M. schlechteste Variante entschieden.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachrichtenecke


Explanation:
Ein weiterere Version auf Deutsch, der Vollständigkeit halber...
Und Google schlägt dann auch vor: *Nachrichtenticker*

Vera Wilson
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Gefällt mir gut.
19 hrs