KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

Company Registrar

German translation: Registrar (Handelsregister für Körperschaften)


16:13 Jul 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Company Registrar
Begriffe aus einer Webseite eines Unternehmens (bevor ihr fragt: ich habe keinen weiteren Kontext und der Kunde meldet sich leider momentan nicht ...).
Aufgelistet werden:
Contact Details
Shareholder Forms
Company Registrar
Analyst Coverage
Investor Calendar
FAQ

Weiss jemand, was hier mit "Company Registrar" gemeint sein könnte? Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
ibz
German translation:Registrar (Handelsregister für Körperschaften)
Explanation:
'Registrar' stehen lassen, Handelsregister für Körperschaften in Klammern dahinter.
Selected response from:

Ute Specht
Germany
Grading comment
Nach Rücksprache mit Kunden scheint diese Lösung richtig zu sein. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Registerführer für Kapitalgesellschaften (UK)
Condoleezza
4 +1Registrar (Handelsregister für Körperschaften)
Ute Specht
3 +1Domain Name Registrar (hier)
Tal Anja Cohen
3explanation
inmb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company registrar
explanation


Explanation:
Company registrar is an office (institution) or offcial where /with whom the companies deposit their registration documents, annual financial statements reports etc, depending on jurisdiction.

Usually it is a court, chamber of commerce, Companies House (and head of such court, chamber etc).

Sometimes "registration agents" are also referred to as "registrars"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-03 16:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I replied when it was still all-English question. Anyway, Handelsregister is an equivalent of Company Registrar / Companies House, judging by the German contracts that I saw.

Cf. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="Company Registrar" +...

HTH


    Reference: http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/
inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tal Anja Cohen: Handelsregister = Company/Companies/Commercial Registry/Register
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company registrar
Domain Name Registrar (hier)


Explanation:
...ist wohl hier gemeint.

http://www.registrar.telekom.de/
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain-Registrar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-03 16:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= der Registrar, über welchen die Firma Ihre Website/Domain registriert hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-03 16:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ihre = ihre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-03 20:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vgl. auch
http://www.wortfeld.de/2005/07/eu-domain_nicht_reinfallen/
http://www.corenic.org/
http://www.iana.org/assignments/registrar-ids

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Ja, sehe ich auch so!
2 hrs
  -> danke :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company registrar
Registrar (Handelsregister für Körperschaften)


Explanation:
'Registrar' stehen lassen, Handelsregister für Körperschaften in Klammern dahinter.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Court, however, may extend the time for the delivery of documents to the Registrar.
  • Das Gericht kann jedoch den Zeitpunkt für die Einreichung der Dokumente an den Registrar verlängern.
Ute Specht
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nach Rücksprache mit Kunden scheint diese Lösung richtig zu sein. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company registrar
Registerführer für Kapitalgesellschaften (UK)


Explanation:
Quelle: http://de.wikibooks.org/wiki/Benutzer:Commercedix



Condoleezza
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days17 hrs
  -> Merci