KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

creep

German translation: schleichende Kapazitätszunahme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacity creep
German translation:schleichende Kapazitätszunahme
Entered by: René Laszlo

11:14 Jun 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: creep
Research Report/Aktienanalyse (es geht um einen Papierhersteller)

If capacity utilization were really as high as the 95% numbers that the XYZ association says, there should be no problem getting enough pricing to pass on raw material increases, regardless of magnitude. My sense is that the momentum of price increases has stalled.
There are only two reasonable explanations. Most likely, ***capacity creep*** has exceeded demand growth, reducing capacity utilization. If this is true, prices could actually fall. Remember also that the ***rate of creep*** has a tendency to accelerate.

Wie ist denn hier "creep" zu verstehen? Mit der Grundbedeutung schleichen/kriechen kann ich hier nicht viel anfangen?

Vielen Dank
René Laszlo
Germany
schleichende Kapazitätszunahme
Explanation:
So verstehe ich das - eine schleichende Zunahme der Kapazität (vielleicht durch erhöhte Produktivität, aber auf jeden Fall ohne die gezielte Öffnung neuer Fabriken).
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2schleichende Kapazitätszunahme
Victor Dewsbery
4kapazitaets-inhaerente Erweiterung/(Weiter)-SteigerungSandy A Pirie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schleichende Kapazitätszunahme


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das - eine schleichende Zunahme der Kapazität (vielleicht durch erhöhte Produktivität, aber auf jeden Fall ohne die gezielte Öffnung neuer Fabriken).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY
22 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, in building satellites, we speak of 'requirements creep' and this is essentially what is mean, a slow increase, almost unnoticeable.
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kapazitaets-inhaerente Erweiterung/(Weiter)-Steigerung


Explanation:
Mir scheint, dass es sich quasi um eine 'naturgegebene' Eigenschaft der Erweiterung/Steigerung des Prozesses an sich geht, also losgeloest von Fragen des 'Angebot-und-Nachfrage-Spiels'; besagte Kapazitaeten fuhren so automatisch/von sich aus zu einer gesteigerten Produktion. Dieser Prozess 'verselbststaendigt' sich, indem er sich (nach Ihrem Text) sogar beschleunigt, naturgesetz-treu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-23 08:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Alternative zu \'inhaerent\' ist \'immanent\' wahrscheinlich noch vorzuziehen. Es geht also um eine \'kapazitaets-immanente Erweiterung/Steigerung\'

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4