KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

value will always out

German translation: was Wert hat (wertvoll ist), setzt sich durch


18:11 Jul 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / fund management / stock market
English term or phrase: value will always out
Hier geht es um den deutschen Markt, ein Kommentar von einem Fondsmanager. Leider ist dies fuer ein Voiceover, also sollte ungefaehr gleich lang wie das Original sein...

Ich habe Muehe mit dem Uebersetzen des gekennzeichneten Satzes, v.a. wegen dem "value will always out". Ich verstehe zwar schon, was gemeint ist, aber ich komm bei der Deutschformulierung einfach nicht weiter...

Hier der ganze Abschnitt:

We do remain heavily committed to Germany across our long only and our hedge fund. It is very unusual for us to take a country bet, but that was a very contrarian decision as recently as six-months ago. It is less and less contrarian, as I see more and more people, investors and commentators begin to elate on the attractions of Germany. Yes, this country has been in recession for about a decade and a half, in fact since the Wall came down.
Yes, it has something akin to a political paralysis. Yes, it does not have an equity culture, etc, etc. But yes, it also has cheap assets and that is really what we elated upon and when you are a value investor, value conscious investor, you have to be aware that patience is required. ***And we went in to this knowing that patience that would be required, but value will always out, and you have just begun to see that happen.*** I think you are at the beginning of re-rating of German assets.
eforni
Switzerland
German translation:was Wert hat (wertvoll ist), setzt sich durch
Explanation:
etwas in diesem Sinne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-25 06:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guten Morgen!
Habe den Abschnitt noch einmal in Ruhe gelesen.
Hier würde ich \"value\" mit \"Qualität\" wiedergegeben und zur Verstärkung:

Qualität setzt sich immer durch.
Qualität setzt sich schließlich immer durch.
Qualität gewinnt schließlich immer.
...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, genau - sich durchsetzen, das ergibt Sinn. Habe aber trotzdem "Wert" genommen weil zuvor von Wert die Rede war. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2was Wert hat (wertvoll ist), setzt sich durch
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1value will always *win* out
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value will always *win* out


Explanation:
müsste es heißen (oder ähnlich) - also wird immer gewinnen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-24 18:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Außerdem ist im Teil davor ein \"that\" zu viel: \"knowing that patience would be required\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-24 18:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Außerdem ist im Teil davor ein \"that\" zu viel: \"knowing that patience would be required\"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
2 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was Wert hat (wertvoll ist), setzt sich durch


Explanation:
etwas in diesem Sinne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-25 06:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guten Morgen!
Habe den Abschnitt noch einmal in Ruhe gelesen.
Hier würde ich \"value\" mit \"Qualität\" wiedergegeben und zur Verstärkung:

Qualität setzt sich immer durch.
Qualität setzt sich schließlich immer durch.
Qualität gewinnt schließlich immer.
...


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Ja, genau - sich durchsetzen, das ergibt Sinn. Habe aber trotzdem "Wert" genommen weil zuvor von Wert die Rede war. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Hartmann: Genau. Zugrunde liegt ein altertümlicher, sprichworthafter Sprachgebrauch, wie in "Murder will out."
15 hrs