KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

unraveling

German translation: krisengebeutelt


00:09 Feb 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: unraveling
For the year, corporates were the worst performing fixed income sector led by the **unraveling** of the US automotive industry along with a sharp increase in shareholder-friendly activities and continued corporate event risk.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:krisengebeutelt
Explanation:
Falls der Kontext rein finanzieller Natur ist, koennte ich mir noch "Preisabschlag" vorstellen (vor allem, wenn die Regierung subventioniert).
Selected response from:

Cordula Abston
United States
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4der Zerfall (in) der Autoindustrie
swisstell
2 +1krisengebeuteltCordula Abston


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Zerfall (in) der Autoindustrie


Explanation:
die direkte Übersetzung wäre "Entwirrung" - sicher ist eher das Gegenteil der Fall - oder ich dachte auch an "Auflösung", was aber wohl doch etwas übertrieben ist, genau so wie auch der blosse "der Zerfall der ...". Ich habe deshalb noch ein IN eingebaut, um die Lage etwas abzuschwächen...

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 57

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krisengebeutelt


Explanation:
Falls der Kontext rein finanzieller Natur ist, koennte ich mir noch "Preisabschlag" vorstellen (vor allem, wenn die Regierung subventioniert).


    Reference: http://www.bullstocks.de/board/showthread.php?t=9976&page=2
Cordula Abston
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Hach!! Was für ein schönes, kreatives, bildhaftes Wort!!!
2 hrs