KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

tighten / tighter

German translation: s. u.


10:18 Feb 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: tighten / tighter
The mortgage basis **tightened** significantly during the month of December, outperforming curve adjusted treasuries by 22 basis points.

---

Mortgages are 10 basis points **tighter** in LIBOR-OAS, down from the highs of November when 10-year treasuries were trading at 4.7%.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:s. u.
Explanation:
Im ersten Fall würde ich von einer 'deutlichen Verengung' bzw. 'haben sich deutlich verengt' sprechen (im Fall von Spreads wird von 'Verengung' vs. 'Ausweitung' gesprochen).
Im zweiten Fall würde ich sagen: '...sind 10 Basispunkte niedriger' bzw. 'haben sich um 10 Basispunkte verringert'.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Blatz
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s. u.
Alexandra Blatz
2wurden enger / engerNatalie Wilcock


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wurden enger / enger


Explanation:
my best shot

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. u.


Explanation:
Im ersten Fall würde ich von einer 'deutlichen Verengung' bzw. 'haben sich deutlich verengt' sprechen (im Fall von Spreads wird von 'Verengung' vs. 'Ausweitung' gesprochen).
Im zweiten Fall würde ich sagen: '...sind 10 Basispunkte niedriger' bzw. 'haben sich um 10 Basispunkte verringert'.

Alexandra Blatz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!