KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

relative value commodities

German translation: Relative-Value-Strategien im Rohstoffbereich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relative value commodities
German translation:Relative-Value-Strategien im Rohstoffbereich
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

02:15 Oct 21, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Asset management
English term or phrase: relative value commodities
We have made changes both on a strategy level as well on a fund level. With regards to strategies, new allocations were made to non traditional convertible arbitrage such as PIPES, event driven (merger arbitrage being an example), and asset based lending strategies (ABL is particularily suited to deliver non-correlated and stable returns). We have maintained and slightly increased the commodity strategies, particularly in the areas of relative value commodities.

Es ist der letzte Satz, mit dem ich Schwierigkeiten habe, weil mir nicht klar ist, was mit "relative value commodities" gemeint ist.

Meine vorläufige Übersetzung lautet:
Wir haben die bestehenden Commodity-Strategien, insbesondere im Hinblick auf im Relative-Value-Stil verwaltete Werte, leicht ausgebaut.

Würde mich über eine Erklärung des zugrunde liegenden Konzepts freuen - danke!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Relative-Value-Strategien im Rohstoffbereich
Explanation:
Ein typisches Problem, denn die Nomenklatur bei Anlagestrategien (insbesondere bei Hedgefonds) ist schon im Englischen sprachlich nicht ganz sauber.

Ich denke, dass hiermit RV-Strategien bei Rohstoffen gemeint sind, z.B. Öl-Spreads (Brent vs. WTI) oder Metalle gegeneinander (z.B. Alu vs. Zink).

HTH - LG Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden ganz herzlich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"Relative Value"-Anlagen
Hans G. Liepert
3Relative-Value-Strategien im Rohstoffbereich
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relative-Value-Strategien im Rohstoffbereich


Explanation:
Ein typisches Problem, denn die Nomenklatur bei Anlagestrategien (insbesondere bei Hedgefonds) ist schon im Englischen sprachlich nicht ganz sauber.

Ich denke, dass hiermit RV-Strategien bei Rohstoffen gemeint sind, z.B. Öl-Spreads (Brent vs. WTI) oder Metalle gegeneinander (z.B. Alu vs. Zink).

HTH - LG Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden ganz herzlich!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Relative Value"-Anlagen


Explanation:
mit einem Beispiel aus der Schweiz, wohl auch andere Bezeichnungen


    Reference: http://www.npb-bank.ch/images/content/ff9aa19.de/hedgefonds_...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 912