KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

points

German translation: s. u.


15:08 Oct 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: points
When calculating the effective interest rate, the Fund estimates cashflows considering all contractual terms of the financial instrument (for example, prepayment options) but does not consider future credit losses. The calculation includes all fees and **points** paid or received between parties to the contract that are an integral part of the effective interest rate, transaction costs and all other premiums or discounts.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:s. u.
Explanation:
In diese Berechnung fließen alle unter den Vertragspartnern gezahlten oder erhaltenen Gebühren und sonstigen Entgelte ein, die Bestandteil der effektiven Verzinsung, der Transaktionskosten und der sonstigen Agien oder Disagien sind.

Diese Quelle habe ich zum Thema "Effektivzinsmethode" in einem Dokument zur Rechnungslegung nach IAS von Ernst & Young gefunden ... wird dir wahrscheinlich nützlich sein.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich für "sonstige Entgelte" entschieden, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s. u.
Andrea Hauer
2Basispunkte
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Basispunkte


Explanation:
Vermutlich sind hiermit *Basis*punkte gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-10-24 15:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du kannst grundsätzlich alle variablen Zahlungen in Basispunkten ausdrücken - im Zweifel beim Kunden rückfragen.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. u.


Explanation:
In diese Berechnung fließen alle unter den Vertragspartnern gezahlten oder erhaltenen Gebühren und sonstigen Entgelte ein, die Bestandteil der effektiven Verzinsung, der Transaktionskosten und der sonstigen Agien oder Disagien sind.

Diese Quelle habe ich zum Thema "Effektivzinsmethode" in einem Dokument zur Rechnungslegung nach IAS von Ernst & Young gefunden ... wird dir wahrscheinlich nützlich sein.


    Reference: http://www.ey.com/global/download.nsf/Germany/Studie_Rechnun...
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1621
Grading comment
Habe mich für "sonstige Entgelte" entschieden, vielen Dank!