KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

maverick financiers

German translation: große (bedeutende) Einzel-Finanziers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maverick financiers
German translation:große (bedeutende) Einzel-Finanziers
Entered by: Kathi Stock

12:45 Nov 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: maverick financiers
Ich übersetze einen Geschäftsbericht für Investmentfonds - beim Kommentar zu einem japan. Aktienfonds steht:
The 6% decline in the TOPIX index was largely a reaction to a number of developments:
the end of the era for maverick financiers in Japan; evidence that the US economic cycle has peaked; and the end of the Bank of Japan’s quantitative monetary easing policy, a policy which saw it flood the banking system with excess cash.
Verena G.
querdenkende Finanziers
Explanation:
bzw. anders denkende

http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/maverick.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-01 13:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wobei es sich auch um große Einzel-Finanziers handeln könnte, denn der folgende Text weist auf eine solche Person hin:

Scotland on Sunday - Business - Cameron back on home ground with ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Cameron, as head of 3i’s technology team, was headhunted from 3i by maverick financier Larry Bowman in 2000. She was behind many of 3i’s successful ...
scotlandonsunday.scotsman.com/business.cfm?id=131752002
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!! Ich denke auch, dass eher ein positiver Begriff gewünscht ist, und habe mich daher für bedeutsame Einzelfinanciers entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spekulanten
Babelfischli
4Preisbrecher-(Finanzpraktiken)
erika rubinstein
3unkonventionelle, innovative (Börsen-)Händlernorseman
2querdenkende Finanziers
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preisbrecher-(Finanzpraktiken)


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maverick

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank für die Hilfe


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
querdenkende Finanziers


Explanation:
bzw. anders denkende

http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/maverick.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-01 13:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wobei es sich auch um große Einzel-Finanziers handeln könnte, denn der folgende Text weist auf eine solche Person hin:

Scotland on Sunday - Business - Cameron back on home ground with ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Cameron, as head of 3i’s technology team, was headhunted from 3i by maverick financier Larry Bowman in 2000. She was behind many of 3i’s successful ...
scotlandonsunday.scotsman.com/business.cfm?id=131752002


Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!! Ich denke auch, dass eher ein positiver Begriff gewünscht ist, und habe mich daher für bedeutsame Einzelfinanciers entschieden.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spekulanten


Explanation:
oder risikofreudige Banker. Beim Googeln stößt man beispielsweise auf George Soros, der mit Spekulationsgeschäften steinreich geworden ist.

Babelfischli
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unkonventionelle, innovative (Börsen-)Händler


Explanation:
man könnte es wohl auch mit 'skrupellos' übersetzen ;-) , aber ich glaube, hier sind positive Konnotationen gewünscht.

Freierer Vorschlag:
Ende der Ära unkonventioneller Börsengeschäfte

norseman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank für die Hilfe