KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

cup-with-a-handle pattern

German translation: "Cup with (a) handle"-Formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cup-with-a-handle pattern
German translation:"Cup with (a) handle"-Formation
Entered by: Dr. Tilmann Kleinau

15:03 Nov 2, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock market
English term or phrase: cup-with-a-handle pattern
The stock broke out of a *cup-with-a-handle-pattern* and afterward was up 25 percent in only three weeks.

(Es handelt sich um eine Aktie)
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
"Cup with (a) handle"-Formation
Explanation:
Zur Erklärung siehe die Links unten
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Henkeltasse
Christiane Clausmeyer
4"Cup with (a) handle"-Formation
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Henkeltasse


Explanation:
Aktienkurse geben ja die merkwürdigsten Muster...


    Reference: http://www.traderboersenboard.de/forum/showthread.php?s=ed2a...
Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
14 mins
  -> danke

agree  Klaus Urban: sehr gut begründet! Damit meine ich den mitgelieferten Link
50 mins
  -> danke, die Begründung sollte der Link liefern, das andere ist mehr 'Scherz am Rande'

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Cup with (a) handle"-Formation


Explanation:
Zur Erklärung siehe die Links unten


    Reference: http://www.trend-trader.de/bains.pdf
    Reference: http://www.investors.com/FinancialDictionary/Term/Cup_with_h...
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!