KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

follow-through day

German translation: Follow-Through-Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow-through day
German translation:Follow-Through-Day
Entered by: Dr. Tilmann Kleinau

15:08 Nov 2, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock market
English term or phrase: follow-through day
I got it at 50 ... just after the market also had a big *follow-through day*.

(Es geht um eine Aktie)
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Follow-Through-Day
Explanation:
Habe ich einige Male so gefunden. Im Börsenjargon wird so einiges ja nicht übersetzt. Hier noch eine Erklärung:

Follow-Through Days

Look for a day where the index closes at least 1% higher than the previous day and there is a marked increase in volume. This normally occurs between the fourth and seventh days of a rally.

A follow-through day that appears after the seventh day of a rally is a weaker signal.
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Follow-Through-Day
Sabine Schlottky
2Tag, an dem viele Anschlussaufträge erteilt wurden
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tag, an dem viele Anschlussaufträge erteilt wurden


Explanation:
Ich bin mir überhaupt nicht sicher, aber ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass sich dieser Ausdruck auf einen Tag mit vielen "follow-through orders" bezieht.

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Follow-Through-Day


Explanation:
Habe ich einige Male so gefunden. Im Börsenjargon wird so einiges ja nicht übersetzt. Hier noch eine Erklärung:

Follow-Through Days

Look for a day where the index closes at least 1% higher than the previous day and there is a marked increase in volume. This normally occurs between the fourth and seventh days of a rally.

A follow-through day that appears after the seventh day of a rally is a weaker signal.

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!