KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

tight end of guidance

German translation: am unteren Ende der Preisspanne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tight end of guidance
German translation:am unteren Ende der Preisspanne
Entered by: eforni

13:17 Mar 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: tight end of guidance
Weiss jemand, was hier mit "tight end of guidance" gemeint ist?

The issue was the largest transaction completed so far this year and demand was so overwhelming that EURxxbn of orders were received in just two hours.

On the back of the strong orderbook, both tranches were executed at a size of EUR2bn and **at the tight end of guidance**. The transaction comprises a five-year note, which priced at MS -1, and a 15-year note at 7bp over MS. The five-year was the second ever covered bond to price under mid-swaps, and the 15-year was one of the biggest deals ever in this segment.

Demand was well-distributed across Europe.
eforni
Switzerland
am unteren Ende der Preisspanne
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag- ähnlich wie bei Aktienemissionen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2007-03-07 19:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich korrigiere mich: Erika, Deine Kollegin hat Recht, richtig wäre hier "am oberen Ende der Preisbildungsspanne". Habe gerad mein allwissendes Finanzlexikon auf zwei Beinen konsultiert ;-)
Selected response from:

cgc
Grading comment
Der Kunde hat schlussendlich Deinen ersten Vorschlag akzeptiert - der Endkunde ist eine Bank in Deutschland, und der sollte es hoffentlich wissen. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3am unteren Ende der Preisspannecgc
3am unteren Ende der (Rendite)vorgaben
Steffen Walter
3knapp unter Vorgabe/Planwertmike4565


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knapp unter Vorgabe/Planwert


Explanation:
Bezeichnet vermutlich Vorgabe/Planwert im Rahmen der Emission. "Tight end" klingt so, als wäre die Vorgabe knapp übertroffen bzw. knapp verfehlt.

mike4565
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the tight end of guidance
am unteren Ende der (Rendite)vorgaben


Explanation:
... würde ich aufgrund der Darstellung unter http://www.beurs.nl/nieuws/artikel.php?id=204396&taal=NL vermuten. Bitte auf Kommentare warten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-07 13:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zitat aus o. a. Quelle:

NEW YORK -(Dow Jones)- Caribbean mobile telephone company Digicel Group Ltd. has launched the sale of $1 billion in bonds to yield 8.875%, one lead manager said Thursday.

The yield is at the tight end of guidance, which was originally set at 9%-9.25%, before being narrowed to 8.875%-9%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 14:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tja, schwer zu sagen. Laut meiner Quelle ist genau das Gegenteil gemeint. Außerdem wird aus dem Kontext nicht klar, ob Preise oder Renditen gemeint sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 14:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bzw. ob ERLÖSE oder Renditen gemeint sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 15:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, das klingt ganz so - ich würde aber nach Möglichkeit trotzdem beim Kunden nachfragen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1028
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich habe hier was ähnliches gefunden, was eigentlich eher darauf hinweist, dass du Recht hast (oder?): http://www.eximb.com/en/news/06/09/011518.html “On Tuesday, the bookrunners released price guidance in the 7.75% area and by Wednesday morning the deal was fully subscribed. By midday on Wednesday the book was more than twice subscribed, allowing the leads to tighten guidance to 7.65%-7.75% on Wednesday afternoon.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
am unteren Ende der Preisspanne


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag- ähnlich wie bei Aktienemissionen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2007-03-07 19:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich korrigiere mich: Erika, Deine Kollegin hat Recht, richtig wäre hier "am oberen Ende der Preisbildungsspanne". Habe gerad mein allwissendes Finanzlexikon auf zwei Beinen konsultiert ;-)

cgc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Der Kunde hat schlussendlich Deinen ersten Vorschlag akzeptiert - der Endkunde ist eine Bank in Deutschland, und der sollte es hoffentlich wissen. Vielen Dank!