KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

governing instrument

German translation: s.u.


12:09 Mar 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: governing instrument
A convertible security may be subject to redemption at the option of the issuer at a price established in the convertible security’s **governing instrument**.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Ich würde "instrument" hier als "Dokument/Urkunde" verstehen,
und so übersetzen:

A convertible security may be subject to redemption at the option of the issuer at a price established in the convertible security’s **governing instrument**.

Eine Wandelanleihe beinhaltet das Recht des Emittenten auf Rückkauf (vor Fälligkeit) zu einem in den Anleihebedingungen vereinbarten Preis.

... sofern es sich um Anleihen handelt ...

Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich für "Bedingungen" entschieden, vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
Andrea Hauer
3Basiswert / Basisinstrument
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basiswert / Basisinstrument


Explanation:
Kann es sein, dass "governing" hier im Sinne von "underlying" verwendet wird?

Vgl.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/350988
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1204402

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1028

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich würde "instrument" hier als "Dokument/Urkunde" verstehen,
und so übersetzen:

A convertible security may be subject to redemption at the option of the issuer at a price established in the convertible security’s **governing instrument**.

Eine Wandelanleihe beinhaltet das Recht des Emittenten auf Rückkauf (vor Fälligkeit) zu einem in den Anleihebedingungen vereinbarten Preis.

... sofern es sich um Anleihen handelt ...



Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1621
Grading comment
Habe mich für "Bedingungen" entschieden, vielen Dank!!