KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

net length

German translation: = net long position


09:58 Mar 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Warentermingeschäfte
English term or phrase: net length
Gold returns performed strongly in February following US dollar weakness and the speculative community building net length to their most extreme levels since August 2006.

I simply do not understand what "net length" could be in this context. I always associated it to distances or measurements...
Heike Kurtz
Germany
German translation:= net long position
Explanation:
bezieht sich hier wahrscheinlich darauf, dass die Zockergemeinde extreme "long" Positionen aufgebaut hat.
Ich wüsste nicht, dass die Laufzeiten bei Commodities plötzlich extrem länger würden
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1= net long position
Hans G. Liepert
4Nettolaufzeit
WIDIC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net length (satzverstã¤ndnis)
Nettolaufzeit


Explanation:
z.B. length of Kredit = Kreditlaufzeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-10 10:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: length of credit

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net length (satzverständnis)
= net long position


Explanation:
bezieht sich hier wahrscheinlich darauf, dass die Zockergemeinde extreme "long" Positionen aufgebaut hat.
Ich wüsste nicht, dass die Laufzeiten bei Commodities plötzlich extrem länger würden

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 912
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Hans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen: Sehe ich auch so, vgl. http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/2005/03/10/stories/20050...
7 hrs
  -> danke