KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

cheap borrowing in Yen to invest elsewhere

German translation: billige Yen-Kredite zur Investition an anderer Stelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheap borrowing in Yen to invest elsewhere
German translation:billige Yen-Kredite zur Investition an anderer Stelle
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

11:39 Apr 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: cheap borrowing in Yen to invest elsewhere
Following the end of quantitative easing in Japan, cheap borrowing in Yen to invest elsewhere - the “carry trade” - was reversed in May.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
billige Yen-Kredite zur Investition an anderer Stelle
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7billige Yen-Kredite zur Investition an anderer Stelle
Hans G. Liepert
3 +3billige Kreditaufnahme in Yen zur Anlage an anderer Stelle
Sabine Schlottky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cheap borrowing in yen to invest elsewhere
billige Yen-Kredite zur Investition an anderer Stelle


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 912
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: Salopp aber prägnant
11 mins
  -> danke

agree  EdithK
34 mins
  -> danke, Edith

agree  Thomas Bollmann
45 mins
  -> danke

agree  Andrea Hauer
1 hr
  -> danke, Andrea

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cheap borrowing in yen to invest elsewhere
billige Kreditaufnahme in Yen zur Anlage an anderer Stelle


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: ...und hier die „gehobenere“ Variante, auch gut.
11 mins
  -> Danke, David.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: So etwas kann ins Auge gehen. // Das Ausleihen in Währung A zur Anlage in Währung B. Nicht alle Wechselkurse sind fix, Zinssätze ändern sich, etc.
26 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte. Ja, sicher. Ich war jetzt völlig auf einem anderen Dampfer... Frohe Ostern!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day20 hrs