KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

Margin Trade

German translation: Margin-Geschäft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Margin Trade
German translation:Margin-Geschäft
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

14:16 Apr 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Handelvereinbarung (Online-Wertpapierhandel)
English term or phrase: Margin Trade
Nur ein Beispielsatz:

On the date of the opening of a ***Margin Trade*** between [Name des Anbieters einer Online-Trading-Plattform] and the Client, [Name des Anbieters] may require the Client to have margin on the Account at least equivalent to [Name des Anbieters] initial margin requirement.

Gibt es zu im-Englischen-stehenlassen eine Alternative?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Margin-Geschäft
Explanation:
wenn's denn zumindest ein bisschen Deutsch sein soll...
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
Dank euch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Margin-Geschäft
Sabine Schlottky
4Marginhandel oder auch Margin Trade
Condoleezza


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margin trade
Margin-Geschäft


Explanation:
wenn's denn zumindest ein bisschen Deutsch sein soll...

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Dank euch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margin trade
Marginhandel oder auch Margin Trade


Explanation:
Marginhandel btw. Margin Trade bedeutet einen Kontrakt auf Basis eines hinterlegten Einschusses im Gegensatz zu Kontrakten, die auf Basis eines Kaufpreises abgewickelt werden; siehe http://www.finexo.de/uploads/media/Business_Terms.pdf

Nicht zu verwechseln mit 'margin call’ den man vom Kreditgeber bzw. Bank erhält, wenn die Sicherheit oder auch Einschuss genannt bei Termingeschäften aufgebraucht ist. Man verlangt dann vom Kunden dass er neues Kapital nachschiesst. Wenn dieser der Nachschuss-Pflicht
nicht nachkommen kann, verkauft die Bank dafür die auf Pump gekauften Aktien.






Example sentence(s):
  • Marginhandel, Margin Trade

    Reference: http://www.actior.de/fileadmin/templates/downloads/Uebersetz...
    Reference: http://www.grundmann-norderstedt.de/giro3.htm
Condoleezza
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26