KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

401 (k) stock flipping

German translation: 401 (k) stock flipping


12:11 May 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: 401 (k) stock flipping
Kommerz, Onlinekommerz, Aktienmarkt
Christian Werner-Meier
France
German translation:401 (k) stock flipping
Explanation:
Ich würde diesen Begriff gar nicht übersetzen. Der Begriff "Flipping" ist in der Finanzsprache bereits integriert - siehe 2. Zitat (aus dem "Spiegel").

Hierbei handelt es sich um den Kauf und kurzfristigen wiederverkauf von Aktien.

Da 401(k) eine Sache ist, die m.E. nur Amerika betrifft, gibt es in Deutschland keine Übersetzung von diesem Begriff.

Also würde ich das Ganze so stehen lassen (höchstens mit einer kürzen Erklärung was damit gemeint ist, z.B. "den kurzfristigen Kauf und WIederverkauf von Aktien im Rahmen eines 401(k) Planes").

"In the 1990s, floor brokers on the NYSE participated in a trading practice known as stock "flipping." Flipping stocks, also known as "trading for eights," involves the purchase or sale of a security for a customer followed by the sale or purchase of the same security for a profit of one-eighth of a point, the then-spread between the bid and ask prices. Through this practice, the floor broker for the transaction not only received a commission for the trade but also obtained profits, which were typically shared with the customer."

"Für die Abnehmer war das trotzdem eine lohnende Sache: Weil auf der Höhe des Internet-Booms praktisch jede Aktie nach Börseneinführung einen kräftigen Kursanstieg verzeichnete, konnten alle, die zum Emissionspreis kauften und wenige Tage später wieder verkauften, einen schönen Gewinn einstreichen. Unter Profis heißt diese Praxis "Flipping"."

"A 401 (k) plan is a tax-deferred retirement plan that allows employees to contribute pretax dollars from their income. Employers may match employee contributions to the plan. Employee contributions and employer matching funds may be invested in mutual funds, money market funds, company stock or other investment vehicles."

http://www.fbr.com/Glossary/glossary_f.asp
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5401 (k) stock flipping
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1Aktien im Wert 401 Tausend g;eich verkaufen und schnell gewinnenADDI


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aktien im Wert 401 Tausend g;eich verkaufen und schnell gewinnen


Explanation:
Nur eine Moeglichkeit: flipping" the stock -- immediately selling it for a quick profit. Ob es ein Begriff gibt, weiss ich nicht.

ADDI
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: 401(k) is an American pension fund regulation.
3 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Chris is right - in view of your comment, please check your confidence level
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
401 (k) stock flipping


Explanation:
Ich würde diesen Begriff gar nicht übersetzen. Der Begriff "Flipping" ist in der Finanzsprache bereits integriert - siehe 2. Zitat (aus dem "Spiegel").

Hierbei handelt es sich um den Kauf und kurzfristigen wiederverkauf von Aktien.

Da 401(k) eine Sache ist, die m.E. nur Amerika betrifft, gibt es in Deutschland keine Übersetzung von diesem Begriff.

Also würde ich das Ganze so stehen lassen (höchstens mit einer kürzen Erklärung was damit gemeint ist, z.B. "den kurzfristigen Kauf und WIederverkauf von Aktien im Rahmen eines 401(k) Planes").

"In the 1990s, floor brokers on the NYSE participated in a trading practice known as stock "flipping." Flipping stocks, also known as "trading for eights," involves the purchase or sale of a security for a customer followed by the sale or purchase of the same security for a profit of one-eighth of a point, the then-spread between the bid and ask prices. Through this practice, the floor broker for the transaction not only received a commission for the trade but also obtained profits, which were typically shared with the customer."

"Für die Abnehmer war das trotzdem eine lohnende Sache: Weil auf der Höhe des Internet-Booms praktisch jede Aktie nach Börseneinführung einen kräftigen Kursanstieg verzeichnete, konnten alle, die zum Emissionspreis kauften und wenige Tage später wieder verkauften, einen schönen Gewinn einstreichen. Unter Profis heißt diese Praxis "Flipping"."

"A 401 (k) plan is a tax-deferred retirement plan that allows employees to contribute pretax dollars from their income. Employers may match employee contributions to the plan. Employee contributions and employer matching funds may be invested in mutual funds, money market funds, company stock or other investment vehicles."

http://www.fbr.com/Glossary/glossary_f.asp


    Reference: http://csmail.law.pace.edu/lawlib/legal/us-legal/judiciary/s...
    Reference: http://www.spiegel.de/spiegel/0,1518,141494,00.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Finde ich auch die beste Loesung!
10 mins

agree  Gabriele Schuster
48 mins

agree  Sabine Cane
22 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days23 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days