KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

premium asset

German translation: risikobehaftete Anlage, Assetklasse


15:41 Jul 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: premium asset
CPPI (Constant proportion portfolio insurance) is a dynamic asset allocation mechanism that aims to maximise the exposure to a Premium Asset while at the same time ensuring capital protection at maturity.
This is achieved by dynamically reallocating a portfolio of a risky Premium Asset (this can be Equity, Mutual Funds, Hedge Funds, Fixed Income, Commodity etc.) and a riskless Money Market instrument.
Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
German translation:risikobehaftete Anlage, Assetklasse
Explanation:
eigentlich "mit einer Risikoprämie verbundene"

http://www.alphaport.de/fileadmin/downloads/TZ_cppi.pdf
(Fußnote 18)

http://www.hsc-fonds.at/pdf/hsc_div_funds_sec_notes.pdf
(Seite 5, Unterscheidung zwischen "Premium Assets" und "Riskless Assets")

http://www.hsbc-investments.de/tcm/tiles/display?def=wsk
Selected response from:

Reinhard Wenzel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4risikobehaftete Anlage, AssetklasseReinhard Wenzel
3erstklassige Anlage
Kristin Sobania


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erstklassige Anlage


Explanation:
vielleicht auch: hochwertige Anlage, Qualitätsanlage, erstklassiges Anlageinstrument

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 515

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risikobehaftete Anlage, Assetklasse


Explanation:
eigentlich "mit einer Risikoprämie verbundene"

http://www.alphaport.de/fileadmin/downloads/TZ_cppi.pdf
(Fußnote 18)

http://www.hsc-fonds.at/pdf/hsc_div_funds_sec_notes.pdf
(Seite 5, Unterscheidung zwischen "Premium Assets" und "Riskless Assets")

http://www.hsbc-investments.de/tcm/tiles/display?def=wsk

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 224