KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

discharge the functions

German translation: fungiert als...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge the functions
German translation:fungiert als...
Entered by: Ulrike Eschner

12:43 Jul 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Fonds
English term or phrase: discharge the functions
to discharge the functions of Corporate Property Officer

- must be the function of a delegation of officers, the phrase is part of an annex, the whole topic is about a superannuation fund
Ulrike Eschner
Germany
fungiert als...
Explanation:
Da gibt es viele Möglichkeiten, z.B.:

fungiert als Corporate Property Officer
bekleidet die Position des Corporate Property Officer
hält die Position des Corporate Property Officer inne
ist Corporate Property Officer
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fungiert als...
Olaf Reibedanz
4Funktionen von jmd. übernehmen
lisa23


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fungiert als...


Explanation:
Da gibt es viele Möglichkeiten, z.B.:

fungiert als Corporate Property Officer
bekleidet die Position des Corporate Property Officer
hält die Position des Corporate Property Officer inne
ist Corporate Property Officer

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 830
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok das hilft mir noch schonmal, "discharge" hat so furchtbar viele Bedeutungen, von entlasten bis ausüben ... Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer
22 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funktionen von jmd. übernehmen


Explanation:
also hier:... übernimmt die Funktionen/Aufgaben des ....
oder auch ... erfüllt die Funktionen des ...

da es, wie du schreibst, um die Delegation von Aufgaben geht, würde ich dazu tendieren, da er ja nicht der eigentliche Inhaber der Position ist, sondern diese eben für einen anderen übernimmt

mit "entlasten" hat das hier nichts zu tun, das würde z.B. i.V.m. "Entlastung des Vorstands" zutreffen

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16