KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

commodities

German translation: Commodities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodities
German translation:Commodities
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:12 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment
English term or phrase: commodities
"The activities undertaken on behalf of the Company will involve investment in readily marketable futures, forwards, commodities, currencies and other derivatives and will involve a high degree of leverage."

Although the standard translation would be "Waren" or "Rohstoffe", I wonder whether there is a different term that can be used in this context. Since this is a text about an investment fund, I am hesitating to believe that they would invest directly in products or raw materials. They are trading on commodity markets, and what are they buying there? What is the name of the tradeable instrument bought and sold on commodity markets??

Thanks in advance.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
commodity: an der Warenbörse gehandeltes Produkt
Explanation:
Das sagt zumindest Wilhelm Schäfer: Wirtschaftswörterbuch
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Euch alle.
Ich habe schlußendlich "Commodities" benutzt, weil dies u.a. schienbar öfters so benutzt wird, und die anderen Begriffe wir zu viele andere Nebenbedeutungen hatten.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Warenterminkontrakte
Astrid Cruse
4 +3commodity: an der Warenbörse gehandeltes Produkt
Alexandra Bühler
5Waren
Ulrike Spitzer
4Waren
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commodity: an der Warenbörse gehandeltes Produkt


Explanation:
Das sagt zumindest Wilhelm Schäfer: Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Euch alle.
Ich habe schlußendlich "Commodities" benutzt, weil dies u.a. schienbar öfters so benutzt wird, und die anderen Begriffe wir zu viele andere Nebenbedeutungen hatten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: "Produkte" instead of just "Waren" would be my guess, too.
0 min

agree  Lydia Molea
2 mins

agree  Petra Winter
37 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waren


Explanation:
Diese Frage hat es schon gegeben - die Antwort war: Waren.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Waren


Explanation:
I know of "Warenboerse".
Here are some definitions FYI:

- Commodities
Produce usually resource or agricultural, that is bought and sold by fixed quantity contracts on an established exchange.
Commonly used to refer to raw materials, including such minerals as tin, copper and manganese, and bulk-produced agricultural products such as coffee, tea and rubber.

- Commodity Market
Broadly speaking, the regular trade in commodities, as carried on through the several organized commodity exchanges.
Do not confuse with «commodity exchange».

- Commodities Exchange
An exchange specializing in the buying and selling of one or more particular
basic commodities, such as coffee, sugar, cotton, grains, metals, rubber etc. Such an
exchange provides a means for determining market prices for commodities, and for establishing a futures trade in the particular commodities.

Source: Termium


Ulrike Spitzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Warenterminkontrakte


Explanation:
An Warenterminbörsen werden Warenterminkontrakte gehandelt. Man spricht im Fachjargon auch im Deutschen von Commodities Futures.

z.B. Heizöl-Future,
Weizenkontrakt etc.

HTH Astrid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man höre und staune, es gibt sogar Kontrakte auf Speisekartoffeln und Veredelungskartoffeln :-):

Der Future auf Veredelungskartoffeln wird in Einheiten zu 250 dt gehandelt. Der Handel wird von 10:00 bis 16:00 Uhr stattfinden. Eine physische Lieferung ist nicht vorgesehen, der Kontrakt wird vielmehr am Ende der Laufzeit auf Basis des „WTB-Potato-Index“ abgerechnet. Dieser Index spiegelt erstmalig die Marktsituation der Hauptanbaugebiete in Nordwestdeutschland, den Niederlanden, Belgien und dem Nordosten Frankreichs wider und bietet damit der gesamten Wertschöpfungskette ein effizientes und transparentes Absicherungsinstrument. Die Börse erwartet, daß der Future auch für den Kassamarkt Preisleitfunktion erlangen wird. Die Koppelung mit dem Kassageschäft durch EFP´s (Exchanges of Futures for Physicals) ist ausdrücklich vorgesehen. Der reale Warenaustausch erfolgt somit auf abgesicherter Basis, zum Vorteil aller Beteiligten.



    Reference: http://www.wtb-hannover.de/
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: exactly - but have you seen Manufactum's "Vitrinenkartoffeln"?
10 mins
  -> These people are crazy!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
33 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: das klingt richtig
10 hrs
  -> ... kommt ja auch von der Warenterminbörse Hannover ;-)