KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

terms

German translation: beratungsunterstützt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-advisory
German translation:beratungsunterstützt
Entered by: Lydia Molea

14:19 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment
English term or phrase: terms
Last year, these programs led to $ x billion in new sales for its firms in the mutual fund, defined contribution, managed account, annuity, sub-advisory and individually managed account segments of the industry.

I do have the sentence, I am just not sure about the specific terms. Especially "sub-advisory" is a problem. Thank you for your help!
Lydia Molea
Germany
beratungsgestützt
Explanation:
my suggestion for 'subadvisory' in contrast to the clients who manage their account by themselves.

defined contribution - regelmässige Beiträge / Zuzahlungen

managed account - verwaltetes Investmentkonto
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Gerhard!
Thank you Steffen, but beratungsunterstützt fits my context better than Unterberater (sub-advisory is repeated throughout the text:( )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beratungsgestütztxxxDr.G.MD
3Kürzlich...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beratungsgestützt


Explanation:
my suggestion for 'subadvisory' in contrast to the clients who manage their account by themselves.

defined contribution - regelmässige Beiträge / Zuzahlungen

managed account - verwaltetes Investmentkonto

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Gerhard!
Thank you Steffen, but beratungsunterstützt fits my context better than Unterberater (sub-advisory is repeated throughout the text:( )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kürzlich...


Explanation:
wurde im juristischen Kontext die Frage nach dem Term "sub-advisor" gestellt. Eine befürwortete Variante war "Unterberater".

Vielleicht hilft Dir das weiter.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1028