KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

delicious intoxication

German translation: das süße Gift


13:47 Sep 23, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Investment / Securities / Marktbericht/ Investmentfonds/ Zitat von Aldous Huxley
English term or phrase: delicious intoxication
Kennt jemand die genaue Übersetzung dieses Zitats bzw. wie würdet ihr hier "delicious intoxication" übersetzen?


Aldous Huxley’s comment on scientific progress in the 1930s could equally apply to credit markets today: ***‘We are living now not in the delicious intoxication induced by the early successes … but in a rather grisly morning after.’***

Until this summer, financial engineering had been booming, with all manner of corporate and asset-backed loans being successfully packaged into sophisticated (and, crucially, seemingly less risky) products known by esoteric acronyms and abbreviations. When investors panic – as they did in July following a rise in default rates on ‘subprime’ US mortgages – the complexity of these products becomes their downfall: because they are opaque, their true value is difficult to gauge, and the ***‘delicious intoxication’*** with them disappears overnight.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:das süße Gift
Explanation:
finde die Stelle nicht, bin mir aber ziemlich sicher
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Hab mich hier für eine ganz freie Übersetzung entschieden.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4das süße Gift
Daniel Gebauer
3Wir sind nicht mehr vom Rausch der früheren Erfolge vergiftet,
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir sind nicht mehr vom Rausch der früheren Erfolge vergiftet,


Explanation:
vielmehr erleben wir den Kater am Morgen danach.

Variante,

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das süße Gift


Explanation:
finde die Stelle nicht, bin mir aber ziemlich sicher

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Hab mich hier für eine ganz freie Übersetzung entschieden.