KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

to come home to roost

German translation: von der Realität eingeholt werden / sich bewahrheiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to come home to roost
German translation:von der Realität eingeholt werden / sich bewahrheiten
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

08:06 Oct 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: to come home to roost
In Q3 the worries we had extensively discussed in previous reports came home to roost.

Ideas anyone? :-)

TYA,

Isabel
Isabel Hohneck
Germany
hier: von der Realität eingeholt werden // sich bewahrheiten
Explanation:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/6/messages/55.html
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hier: von der Realität eingeholt werden // sich bewahrheiten
Aniello Scognamiglio
4zur traurigen Gewissheit werdenSusanne Stöckl
3traten bedauerlicherrweise wirklich ein, wendeten sich am Ende gegen uns, etc (s.u.)Niels Stephan
3zur Wirklichkeit werden (im negativen Sinne)
DilDizayn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Wirklichkeit werden (im negativen Sinne)


Explanation:
I think they want to say here that the previously discussed problems became reality...that's as far as I remember the meaning of the phrase "coming home to roost"

DilDizayn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traten bedauerlicherrweise wirklich ein, wendeten sich am Ende gegen uns, etc (s.u.)


Explanation:
come home to roost, (of an action) to revert or react unfavorably to the doer; boomerang: an evil deed that came home to roost and ruined his life.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/come%20home%20to%20ro...
Niels Stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hier: von der Realität eingeholt werden // sich bewahrheiten


Explanation:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/6/messages/55.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: gefällt mir am Besten. Machst du eigentlich eine Bilderserie? Erst du am Strand und jetzt der Strand als nächstes kommst dann du im Wasser, oder?
48 mins
  -> Danke, Katja. Das Bild zeigt den Gardasee :-) Demnächst kommt ein Foto im Business-Look.

agree  David Moore: sich bewahrheiten gefällt mir besser
6 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: mit David: das trifft es am besten
7 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
19 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur traurigen Gewissheit werden


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext auch: "zur schrecklichen/furchtbaren Gewissheit werden"

Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4