KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

will be hedged "from" one currency "into" another currency

German translation: Bei den ...erfolgt eine Absicherung der Währung der betreffenden Anteilsklasse gegenüber der


17:35 Oct 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: will be hedged "from" one currency "into" another currency
Hedged Share Classes will be hedged from the Reference Currency of the Fund into the currency of the relevant Hedged Share Classes, through the use of various techniques including the entering into forward currency contracts, currency options, swaps and futures.


Sagt man wirklich "von" einer Währung "in die" andere?
Steffen Pollex
German translation:Bei den ...erfolgt eine Absicherung der Währung der betreffenden Anteilsklasse gegenüber der
Explanation:
Referenzwährung des Fonds
Selected response from:

Reinhard Wenzel
Grading comment
Danke, Kristin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...von einer Währung in die andere...
Bettina Reisenauer
4Bei den ...erfolgt eine Absicherung der Währung der betreffenden Anteilsklasse gegenüber derReinhard Wenzel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...von einer Währung in die andere...


Explanation:
Auch bei der Umwandlung von einer Währung in die andere können Kursschwankungen genutzt und ...

Ja, kann man durchaus so sagen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 19:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anderes Beispiel: Stattdessen haben die Banken Mitte 1998 die Wechselprovision für den Umtausch von einer Währung in die andere drastisch erhöht


    Reference: http://www.ila-bonn.de/archiv/2006/301inhalt.htm
    Reference: http://www.forum-recht-online.de/2000/200/200dietze.htm
Bettina Reisenauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bei den ...erfolgt eine Absicherung der Währung der betreffenden Anteilsklasse gegenüber der


Explanation:
Referenzwährung des Fonds

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Danke, Kristin!