KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

depository share

German translation: Aktienersatzschein/ American Depositary Share/ ADS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depository share
German translation:Aktienersatzschein/ American Depositary Share/ ADS
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:51 Nov 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: depository share
Kontext: Artikel in einer Wirtschaftszeitschrift. Es geht um die Kursexplosion der Aktie von WuXi PharmaTech. Zuerst werden die Gründe für diese Kursexplosion erklärt, und anschließend wird erläutert, weshalb diese Entwicklung auf tönernen Füßen steht.

Was genau ist hier "depositary share" gemeint? Könnte damit ein Aktienersatzschein gemeint sein?


There are hints of problems to come. WuXi trades on the New York Stock Exchange through an odd ***depository share*** tied to a Cayman incorporation.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Aktienersatzschein
Explanation:
oder handelbares Aktienzertifikat

(auch in Anlehnung an ADS)

http://cecu.de/506 M57ed2d4ea5c.html

siehe auch:
WUXI PHARMATECH ADS (WX)

http://de.finance.yahoo.com/q?s=WX
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Aktienersatzschein
Kristin Sobania
2AktiendepotKonrad Schultz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aktiendepot


Explanation:
Nur so niedrig bewertet, weil das keiner angegeben hat. Aber der Langenscheidt legt mir genau dieses nahe.

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aktienersatzschein


Explanation:
oder handelbares Aktienzertifikat

(auch in Anlehnung an ADS)

http://cecu.de/506 M57ed2d4ea5c.html

siehe auch:
WUXI PHARMATECH ADS (WX)

http://de.finance.yahoo.com/q?s=WX

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 515
Grading comment
Danke an alle!