KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

unit

German translation: Wertpapiere


16:17 Nov 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Börse
English term or phrase: unit
.(the company)......today announced that it has filed a registration statement with the Securities and Exchange Commission for an initial public offering of its units (consisting of common stock and warrants).

Kann mir jemand hier mit dem Ausdruck "unit" behilflich sein? Vielen Dank.
Gitti33
German translation:Wertpapiere
Explanation:
Ein bisschen konkreter geht es schon (schließlich werden ja ausdrücklich "common stock" - Stammaktien - und "warrants" - Optionsscheine - genannt).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, passt haargenau in den Zusammenhang, und ebenfalls herzlichen Dank für die Bestätigung für "Stammaktie" und "Optionsscheine", da war ich insgesamt etwas unsicher.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wertpapiere
Steffen Walter
3Produkt
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produkt


Explanation:
Ob es passt, kannst du sicherlich besser beurteilen, da du den ganzen Text hast :-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
units
Wertpapiere


Explanation:
Ein bisschen konkreter geht es schon (schließlich werden ja ausdrücklich "common stock" - Stammaktien - und "warrants" - Optionsscheine - genannt).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1028
Grading comment
Danke, passt haargenau in den Zusammenhang, und ebenfalls herzlichen Dank für die Bestätigung für "Stammaktie" und "Optionsscheine", da war ich insgesamt etwas unsicher.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristin Sobania
22 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: si!
1 day1 hr