KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

growth equity

German translation: Wachstumsaktien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth equity
German translation:Wachstumsaktien
Entered by: Stefanie Reinhold

15:40 Nov 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / website product list of investment firm
English term or phrase: growth equity
this is from a list of different products/business areas this investment firm gets involved in

suggestions for German equivalent? leave English?
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Wachstumsaktien
Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext würde ichs erstmal so verstehen.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Wachstumsaktien
Andrea Hauer
3 +2Growth-Aktien
Steffen Schmeisser


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wachstumsaktien


Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext würde ichs erstmal so verstehen.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1621
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
30 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
42 mins

agree  Kristina Wolf
1 hr

agree  Kristin Sobania
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Growth-Aktien


Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext würd ichs so übersetzen, oder auch Wachstumsaktien, je nach Zielpublikum. Growth ist IMO gängiger und steht im gegensatz zum "Value-Ansatz".

Steffen Schmeisser
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min

agree  Alexandra Blatz
40 mins