KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

times

German translation: werden mit dem 1-fachen, 6-fachen Buchwert gehandelt


14:28 Nov 11, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Börse
English term or phrase: times
Some companies trade at 1 times, others at 6 times, their book value.

1-mal oder 1-fach?
6-mal oder 6-fach?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
ElkeKoe
German translation:werden mit dem 1-fachen, 6-fachen Buchwert gehandelt
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4werden mit dem 1-fachen, 6-fachen Buchwert gehandelt
Hans G. Liepert
5 +1-fachVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
werden mit dem 1-fachen, 6-fachen Buchwert gehandelt


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 912
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Hans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: zum Bleistift: http://www.wallstreet-online.de/community/thread/977711-1.ht...
2 mins
  -> danke, Aniello

agree  Bettina Reisenauer
5 mins
  -> danke

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
37 mins
  -> danke, Olaf

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs
  -> thanx

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-fach


Explanation:
gefragt wurde wohl nach der Übersetzung von "time" ohne Zusätze

Gruß!

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: wie wahr!
5 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Ganz genau genommen, stimme ich dir zu :-) Konkrete Frage ist aber: 1-mal oder 1-fach? 6-mal oder 6-fach?
19 hrs