KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

high stock market multiples of book value

German translation: hohes Kurs-Buchwert-Verhältnis (KBV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high stock market multiples of book value
German translation:hohes Kurs-Buchwert-Verhältnis (KBV)
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:34 Nov 11, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: high stock market multiples of book value
The graph in Figure 1.2, which was generated from stock market data from real companies not theoretical models, shows that ROIC—the ratio of profit to invested capital—is the strongest driver of high stock market multiples of book value (indicated by the steep rise as ROIC increases).

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
ElkeKoe
hohes Kurs-Buchwert-Verhältnis (KBV)
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-11 15:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faz.net/s/RubE738BD370F6947D3B84A862B1B5A1622/Doc...
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Olaf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hohes Kurs-Buchwert-Verhältnis (KBV)
Olaf Reibedanz
2Hohe Vielfache der Buchwerte im AktienmarktKonrad Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hohe Vielfache der Buchwerte im Aktienmarkt


Explanation:
nur so einfach übersetzt

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hohes Kurs-Buchwert-Verhältnis (KBV)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-11 15:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faz.net/s/RubE738BD370F6947D3B84A862B1B5A1622/Doc...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 830
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Olaf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 mins