KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

leveraged equity strategy

German translation: gehebelte Aktienstrategie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveraged equity strategy
German translation:gehebelte Aktienstrategie
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

20:04 Jan 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Verkaufsprospekt eines Fonds
English term or phrase: leveraged equity strategy
It is possible that the Sub-Fund may, in adverse market conditions, have a market exposure typical of a ***leveraged equity strategy*** (see “Risk Factors”).

Wie würdet ihr das Eingesternte hier übersetzen? TIA!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
(durch Fremdfinanzierung) gehebelte Aktienstrategie
Explanation:

Das trifft es besser, IMHO.
Selected response from:

Michael Rose
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(durch Fremdfinanzierung) gehebelte AktienstrategieMichael Rose
3Strategie fremdfinanzierten EigenkapitalsVittorio Ferretti
3Fremdkapitalstrategie
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everaged equity strategy
Fremdkapitalstrategie


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everaged equity strategy
Strategie fremdfinanzierten Eigenkapitals


Explanation:
nicht bedeutungsgleich mit "Fremdkapital". sozusagen ein "Eigenkapital auf Pump"

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(durch Fremdfinanzierung) gehebelte Aktienstrategie


Explanation:

Das trifft es besser, IMHO.

Michael Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Danke an alle!