KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

to price in something

German translation: diese Prognose ist im Marktniveau bereits diskontiert [eingepreist]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the markets have already priced in this forecast
German translation:diese Prognose ist im Marktniveau bereits diskontiert [eingepreist]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:29 Jul 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: to price in something
"...the markets have already priced in this forecast..."
report on the falling stock markets and reactions to possible cut of interest rates
bettyh
United Kingdom
im Marktniveau diskontiert
Explanation:
e.g.: "Diese Erwartung ist bereits im aktuellen Marktniveau diskontiert."

...meaning that market prices already reflect the probability of the cut actually happening - with the corresponding counter-movement if the expectation fails to materialise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you can go for a more \"beautiful\" solution, linguistically speaking - but this is \"market speak\"...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eingepreistBirgitt
5 +1Die derzeitigen Märkte/Marktkurse...Steffen Pollex
5im Marktniveau diskontiert
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
im Marktniveau diskontiert


Explanation:
e.g.: "Diese Erwartung ist bereits im aktuellen Marktniveau diskontiert."

...meaning that market prices already reflect the probability of the cut actually happening - with the corresponding counter-movement if the expectation fails to materialise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you can go for a more \"beautiful\" solution, linguistically speaking - but this is \"market speak\"...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Die Erklärung - ok. Aber eine "diskontierte Erwartung" klingt nicht besonders. Es sind doch die Kurse, die fallen.
4 mins
  -> Sorry, Steffen - frag' mal 'nen Broker...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eingepreist


Explanation:
"Die Märkte haben die Prognosen bereits eingepreist."
Will meinen, die gegenwärtigen Aktienkurse spiegeln die Prognosen (einer Zinssenkung) bereits wider.

Persönlich finde ich das Wort "eingepreist" nicht besonders schön, es ist aber unter Börsianern absolut geläufig.



    www.investmentcenter.de/archiv/ Kommentar%20des%20Fondsmanagers%20-%20Templeton.pdf
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSchu: ich kenne es auch als eingepreist
0 min

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Das klingt auch nicht gut, irgendwie "Denglish".
3 mins
  -> wie so vieles im Börsenjargon!

agree  Ralf Lemster: a valid alternative
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralf

agree  stefana
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die derzeitigen Märkte/Marktkurse...


Explanation:
spiegeln diese Erwartung/Prognose bereits wider" oder "tragen dieser Erwartung/Prognose" bereits Rechnung."

Ein Versuch, es imn einem Satz in Deutsch zu sagen, der auch deutsch klingt.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
3 mins