KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

Nifty Fifty

German translation: Nifty Fifty / Fesche Fünfzig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nifty Fifty
German translation:Nifty Fifty / Fesche Fünfzig
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:56 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / financial markets
English term or phrase: Nifty Fifty
Here's one for the real cracks: a headline of an article in a magazine discussing the prospects of the financial markets for the rest of 2002:

"Coming Bounce-Back Should Resemble Nifty Fifty"

I searched the ProZ site and found a nice explanation of Nifty Fifty in Italian. I now know, who -- or better, what -- is meant by the Nifty Fifty, but my question is: Is this term used and understood in financial market circles in Germany? If not, what would be a good translation that would steer me clear of either Scilla or Charybdis? Remember: this is a headline -- I can't give lengthy explanations.

Thanks for helping!
LegalTrans D
Turkey
siehe Web-Referenzen
Explanation:
Der Begriff ist im deutschsprachigen Raum durchaus bekannt, in der "Neuen Zürcher Zeitung" wird er mit "die feschen Fünfzig" wiedergegeben.

Alternative für Deine Überschrift:

"Kommender Anstieg (Aufschwung) wie bei den Nifty Fifty (feschen Fünfzig)?"

Unter boerse.de findet sich eine deutsche Definition.

Alternativen in Klammern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:14:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für \"bounce-back\" wäre vielleicht \"Trendwende\" oder \"Trendumkehr\" noch besser.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen - und natürlich auch an alle Anderen. Den Artikel in der NZZ habe ich mir durchgelesen, eine schöne Referenz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nifty FiftyJudith Schmid
4 +1nifty fiftyRaffaella Cornacchini
4siehe Web-Referenzen
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nifty Fifty


Explanation:
In der Überschrift würde ich es auf jeden Fall so stehen lassen, im Text ergibt sich wahrscheinlich eher die Gelegenheit für eine kurze Erklärung. Ist aber in der Finanzwelt sowieso eine feststehende Wendung; sollte es sich also bei der Leserschaft um Fachpublikum handeln (?), ist eine Erklärung eigentlich unnötig.
Habe noch nie eine kurze und prägnante deutsche Übersetzung dafür gesehen oder gehört.

Judith Schmid
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nifty fifty


Explanation:
I have found this explanation in the site www.boerse.de
Der Begriff "the Nifty Fifty" ist ein Synonym für Blue Chips und kommt aus den USA. Er wird von Analysten verwendet und bezeichnet die 50 besten US-Aktien.
I have also checked the Italian sites and I have found a completely different meaning. Unfortunately I do not know whether we have seen the same site.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: stimmt, steht für die besten 50 US Aktien
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe Web-Referenzen


Explanation:
Der Begriff ist im deutschsprachigen Raum durchaus bekannt, in der "Neuen Zürcher Zeitung" wird er mit "die feschen Fünfzig" wiedergegeben.

Alternative für Deine Überschrift:

"Kommender Anstieg (Aufschwung) wie bei den Nifty Fifty (feschen Fünfzig)?"

Unter boerse.de findet sich eine deutsche Definition.

Alternativen in Klammern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:14:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für \"bounce-back\" wäre vielleicht \"Trendwende\" oder \"Trendumkehr\" noch besser.


    Reference: http://www.boerse.de/lexikon.php3?start=t&id=1686
    Reference: http://www.nzz.ch/dossiers/dossiers2000/neweconomy/2000.04.2...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1028
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen - und natürlich auch an alle Anderen. Den Artikel in der NZZ habe ich mir durchgelesen, eine schöne Referenz.