KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

maturity

German translation: Laufzeit


21:32 Feb 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: maturity
Maximum **maturity** of 13 months for any one security (with exception of AA rated FRNs where 10% allowed up to two years)

Weighted average **maturity** of not more than 60 days

Ich würde gerne wissen, ob maturity = Laufzeit oder Restlaufzeit?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Laufzeit
Explanation:
maturity n. (EN)
Syn: life Period of time or term from a security's issue date to its maturity.

DE: Laufzeit .
FR: durée de vie , maturité .


Laufzeit n.f. (DE)
Zeitspanne von der Emission bis zum Verfall eines Wertpapiers bzw. zur Rückzahlung einer Anleihe.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 21:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's my opinion, if I'm not wrong, residual term would not fit here.

Restlaufzeit {f}
residual term
remaining term
term to maturity
mit einer Restlaufzeit von
with a residual term of
Restlaufzeit {f} bis zur Fälligkeit
residual time to maturity
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4LaufzeitBeatriz Galiano
4 +1Faelligkeit, Fristigkeit, Restlaufzeitbabli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Laufzeit


Explanation:
maturity n. (EN)
Syn: life Period of time or term from a security's issue date to its maturity.

DE: Laufzeit .
FR: durée de vie , maturité .


Laufzeit n.f. (DE)
Zeitspanne von der Emission bis zum Verfall eines Wertpapiers bzw. zur Rückzahlung einer Anleihe.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 21:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's my opinion, if I'm not wrong, residual term would not fit here.

Restlaufzeit {f}
residual term
remaining term
term to maturity
mit einer Restlaufzeit von
with a residual term of
Restlaufzeit {f} bis zur Fälligkeit
residual time to maturity

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishGerman: maturity = Laufzeit
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathi Stock
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Hauer
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faelligkeit, Fristigkeit, Restlaufzeit


Explanation:



maturity also means Ablauf


    Reference: http://leo.dict
babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: vorwiegend Fälligkeit
6 hrs
  -> danke