KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

while ... valuations have not even come close to being excessive

German translation: Einerseits erkennen wir an, dass ..., andererseits...


21:37 Feb 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: while ... valuations have not even come close to being excessive
**While** we acknowledge that profits and margins may have entered a mature phase in the current economic cycle, valuations have not even come close to being excessive, given low and generally declining interest rates. Hence, absent a significant downturn in the economy, which would require a major drop in global growth, the chances of a bear market, defined as a decline of 20% or more, appears modest.

Mir ist der "rote Faden" zwischen den beiden Satzteilen nicht klar.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Einerseits erkennen wir an, dass ..., andererseits...
Explanation:
Maybe this will help you a bit:

Einerseits erkennen wir an, dass ..., andererseits haben die Bewertungen ein überhöhtes Niveau noch nicht wirklich erreicht.
Selected response from:

André Labenz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Einerseits erkennen wir an, dass ..., andererseits...André Labenz
4obwohl/obgleich
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einerseits erkennen wir an, dass ..., andererseits...


Explanation:
Maybe this will help you a bit:

Einerseits erkennen wir an, dass ..., andererseits haben die Bewertungen ein überhöhtes Niveau noch nicht wirklich erreicht.

André Labenz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niels Stephan: Joo.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ... sind die Bewertungen nach wie vor weit von einem überhöhten Niveau entfernt.
6 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obwohl/obgleich


Explanation:
Ich würde es so formulieren:

Obgleich sich die Gewinne und Margen im aktuellen Wirtschaftszykus in einer reifen Phase befinden, sind die Bewertungen angesichts der niedrigen und im Allgemeinen weiter fallenden Zinsen nach wie vor attraktiv.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-23 14:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder wörtlicher übersetzt:

Obgleich sich die Gewinne und Margen im aktuellen Wirtschaftszykus in einer reifen Phase befinden, sind die Bewertungen angesichts der niedrigen und im Allgemeinen weiter fallenden Zinsen alles andere als übertrieben.


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 830