KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

trade at value metrics

German translation: Aktien werden auf dem Niveau von Substanzwerten bewertet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shares trade at value metrics
German translation:Aktien werden auf dem Niveau von Substanzwerten bewertet
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

22:09 Feb 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: trade at value metrics
Since the bursting of the technology bubble several years ago, a relentless compression in valuations has essentially eliminated the large disparity that separated “growth” from “value.”

As a consequence, there is currently an ample list of companies with growth attributes whose shares **trade at value metrics**, with both technology and healthcare among the most obvious candidates. An extension of this profile would include a wide range of megacap companies that have underperformed throughout most of the past year despite a respectable growth in earnings.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
auf dem Niveau von Wachstumswerten bewertet
Explanation:
Der Kontext wird durch den Gegensatz "growth/value" (Substanzwerte / Wachstumswerte) gegeben. Die Bewertung von Wachstumswerten orientiert sich eher am zukünftigen Potenzial als den aktuellen Gewinnen; insofern sind z.B. die KGVs bei Wachstumswerten tendenziell höher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-23 14:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muss natürlich "von *Substanz*werten" heißen - danke, Olaf!
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Das habt ihr beide ja gerade nochmal hingebogen :) Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auf dem Niveau von Wachstumswerten bewertet
Ralf Lemster
3Wertschöpfungskennzahlen, wertschöpfungsbezogene KennzahlenAndré Labenz


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wertschöpfungskennzahlen, wertschöpfungsbezogene Kennzahlen


Explanation:
Hi Alexandra,

please check the link http://www.proz.com/kudoz/829179.
I think it will help.



André Labenz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf dem Niveau von Wachstumswerten bewertet


Explanation:
Der Kontext wird durch den Gegensatz "growth/value" (Substanzwerte / Wachstumswerte) gegeben. Die Bewertung von Wachstumswerten orientiert sich eher am zukünftigen Potenzial als den aktuellen Gewinnen; insofern sind z.B. die KGVs bei Wachstumswerten tendenziell höher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-23 14:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muss natürlich "von *Substanz*werten" heißen - danke, Olaf!

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Das habt ihr beide ja gerade nochmal hingebogen :) Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olaf Reibedanz: Genau! Aber du hast es aus Versehen verdreht. Es muss heißen: "auf dem Niveau von **Substanzwerten** bewertet".
3 hrs
  -> Da haste ganz schön Recht... danke!