KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

reclassification

German translation: Neueinstufung/Reklassifizierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reclassification
German translation:Neueinstufung/Reklassifizierung
Entered by: Klaus Urban

11:18 Mar 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Aktien
English term or phrase: reclassification
Es geht um einen Aktienkaufplan für Mitarbeiter eines großen Unternehmens mit Sitz in den USA (NYSE).

"Adjustments Upon Changes in Capitalization, Etc. In the event of a reorganization, recapitalization, stock
split, stock dividend, combination of shares, merger, consolidation or any other change in the corporate
structure of the Company affecting Common Stock, the price per share and the number of shares covered by
any subscription under the Plan, but unissued at the record date of such stock split, dividend, distribution or
***reclassification***, will be adjusted proportionately."
Was bedeutet "reclassification" in diesem Zusammenhang?
Klaus Urban
Neueinstufung/Reklassifizierung
Explanation:
würde ich vorschlagen .........

Reverse Split, Fusion, Gleichstellung, Reklassifizierung, Reorganisation, Aufteilung, Zusammenlegung
von Aktien, Nennwertumstellung, Kapitalherabsetzung, Übernahme/Abfindung zwangsweise,
obligatorischer Umtausch, Bonusaktien wahlweise in bar, vorzeitige Kündigung, Spitzenverwertung,
Liquidation, Ausbuchung von Optionsscheinen, Namensänderung

Punkt 8. im zweiten Link
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Neueinstufung/Reklassifizierung
Katja Schoone
2 +1Umstufungxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umstufung


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist gemeint ist, daß z.B. Namensaktien in Vorzugsaktien umgewandelt werden.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: googelt äußerst schlecht
5 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: "umgestuft" zB googelt hervorragend - über 4.000 Hits
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neueinstufung/Reklassifizierung


Explanation:
würde ich vorschlagen .........

Reverse Split, Fusion, Gleichstellung, Reklassifizierung, Reorganisation, Aufteilung, Zusammenlegung
von Aktien, Nennwertumstellung, Kapitalherabsetzung, Übernahme/Abfindung zwangsweise,
obligatorischer Umtausch, Bonusaktien wahlweise in bar, vorzeitige Kündigung, Spitzenverwertung,
Liquidation, Ausbuchung von Optionsscheinen, Namensänderung

Punkt 8. im zweiten Link


    Reference: http://www.godmode-trader.de/front/?p=news&titel=MorphoSys-N...
    Reference: http://www.sparda-a.de/pdf/preisverzeichnis_wertpapiergescha...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Katja!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Schnepp
6 mins
  -> Danke Thomas.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke Steffen!