KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

Collateralized Debt Obligations

German translation: CDO


13:43 Mar 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Capital markets
English term or phrase: Collateralized Debt Obligations
Ein Versicherungsunternehmen beschreibt sein Leistungsspektrum im Bereich Capital Markets. Zitat:

Collateralized Debt Obligations

Credit spreads are at historic lows, providing strong economic reason to lock in multiyear protection. We can advise you on credit-hedging strategies [...] to protect against credit risk embedded in reinsurance recoverables.
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
German translation:CDO
Explanation:
Auch in der deutschen Fachsprache ist der englische Begriff CDO üblich.

http://www.ubs.com/1/g/about/bterms/content_c.html#Collatera...

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&lr=lang_de&safe=off&sa=X&o...
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Euch allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CDOJalapeno
5Forderungsbesichertes Wertpapier
philippid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collateralized debt obligations
Forderungsbesichertes Wertpapier


Explanation:
as per source


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forderungsbesichertes_Wertpapie...
philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, philippid. Allerdings wird ja in der deutschen Börsensprache *Asset Backed Securities* (ABS) gar nicht erst übersetzt. Insofern suche ich, analog zu Johannes' Kommentar, entweder eine spezifische Übersetzung für genau diese Art von ABS - oder aber die "Absolution", den englischen Begriff stehen zu lassen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jalapeno: Ein CDO ist nur eine Art eines forderungsbesicherten Wertpapiers, derer es viele gibt.
4 mins
  -> in dem Fall stehen lassen wie unten..

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collateralized debt obligations
CDO


Explanation:
Auch in der deutschen Fachsprache ist der englische Begriff CDO üblich.

http://www.ubs.com/1/g/about/bterms/content_c.html#Collatera...

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&lr=lang_de&safe=off&sa=X&o...


Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Euch allen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...ich könnte es also, da es eine Zwischenüberschrift ist, so belassen?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer
8 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
43 mins