KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

dollar-euro hedge

German translation: Absicherung des Dollar-Währungsrisikos gegen den Euro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dollar-euro hedge
German translation:Absicherung des Dollar-Währungsrisikos gegen den Euro
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

08:58 Mar 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: dollar-euro hedge
Our currency position also delivered very good outperformance, as the dollar declined and our only position was a dollar-euro hedge to mitigate emerging markets´ implicit dollar risk.

Absicherung des Euro gegen den Dollar?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Absicherung des Dollar-Währungsrisikos gegen den Euro
Explanation:
Im Kontext würde ich hier nicht von einer Dollar-Position sprechen, da nur eine implizite Position gesichert wurde.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Auch hier vielen Dank !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Absicherung des Dollar-Währungsrisikos gegen den Euro
Ralf Lemster
3Dollar-Euro Hedgegeschaft
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dollar-Euro Hedgegeschaft


Explanation:
Found in Babylon in the area of finance (finanzbereich).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absicherung des Dollar-Währungsrisikos gegen den Euro


Explanation:
Im Kontext würde ich hier nicht von einer Dollar-Position sprechen, da nur eine implizite Position gesichert wurde.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Auch hier vielen Dank !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Utt
1 hr