KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

enter into positions

German translation: oder Positionen aufzulösen


19:01 Mar 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: enter into positions
xxx is an execution only broker, and will not take decisions or enter into positions for Clients.
Andrea Melletat
Germany
German translation:oder Positionen aufzulösen
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Positionen eingehen
Sonja Allen
2 -1oder Positionen aufzulösen
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Positionen eingehen


Explanation:
Ich denke hier geht es wohl um Positionen wie Long- oder Short-Positionen im Options- oder Hedgegeschäft.

Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: The Foreign Fund may enter into positions in futures contracts and related options for hedging and non-hedging purposes.
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Sladjana
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  babli: agree
13 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oder Positionen aufzulösen


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "enter into" ist das Gegenteil von "auflösen". / Ja, und? Er bestätigt nur meinen Kommentar, da dort "Positionen auflösen/aufbauen" steht, wobei "auflösen" "to close out" und "aufbauen" "to enter into" entspricht. Hier war aber nach "enter into" gefragt.
13 hrs
  -> Schau dir bitte folgenden Link einer vorherigen Frage an: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/655431