KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

Head of Structured Finance

German translation: Leiter Strukturierte Finanzierungen


06:10 Aug 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
English term or phrase: Head of Structured Finance
Never saw this title in German - could you help me? TIA, Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
German translation:Leiter Strukturierte Finanzierungen
Explanation:
Although it's possible to translate this, I would probably stick with the original - most investment banks use English titles throughout.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I used!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Leiter Strukturierte Finanzierungen
Ralf Lemster
4Leiter ganzheitliche Finanzierungslösungen
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leiter Strukturierte Finanzierungen


Explanation:
Although it's possible to translate this, I would probably stick with the original - most investment banks use English titles throughout.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I used!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "Structured Finance" should be clear to people familiar with banking and finance.
59 mins
  -> Very true - although at least in this case the German version works...

agree  Steffen Walter: Kompromiss wäre "Leiter (Abt.) Structured Finance"
2 hrs
  -> Auch 'ne Möglichkeit.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
13 hrs

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
1 day1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leiter ganzheitliche Finanzierungslösungen


Explanation:
http://www.ubs.com/g/cc/financing/structured_finance.html

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31