KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

funded portfolios

German translation: Teilfonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funded portfolios
German translation:Teilfonds
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:19 Apr 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: funded portfolios
Wie übersetze ich hier "funded portfolios"?
a) Teilfonds?
b) Investmentportfolios/ Anlageportfolios?


XXX (Dublin) plc, an umbrella type open ended investment company with variable capital and segregated liability between Portfolios, incorporated under the laws of Ireland on ... 1997 as a public company pursuant to the Companies Act, 1963 to 2006.

There are currently eight ***funded Portfolios*** in the Company, namely, the US$ Short Term Bond Portfolio, the Global Bond Portfolio, the Global Health Care Equity Portfolio, the US Mid-Cap Growth Equity Portfolio, the Global Smaller Companies Equity Portfolio, the US Capital Appreciation Equity Portfolio, the US$ Core Bond Portfolio, and the Emerging Markets Equity Portfolio.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Teilfonds
Explanation:
würde ich hier schreiben, da es sich um einen Umbrella-Fonds handelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-04 14:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umbrella-Fonds
Unter einem Umbrella-Fonds wird ein übergeordnetes Fondskonzept mit Ursprung in Großbritannien verstanden. Unter diesem Dach befinden sich mehrere Subfonds (Unter- oder Teilfonds).
http://www.boerse-online.de/wissen/lexikon/boersenlexikon/.....
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Nach langem Überlegen habe ich mich für "Teilfonds" entschieden. Das passt m.E. am besten in den Kontext (Umbrellafonds).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Teilfonds
Kristin Sobania
3Fonds-Portfolios
Hans G. Liepert
3Anlageportfolios
Thoth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teilfonds


Explanation:
würde ich hier schreiben, da es sich um einen Umbrella-Fonds handelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-04 14:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umbrella-Fonds
Unter einem Umbrella-Fonds wird ein übergeordnetes Fondskonzept mit Ursprung in Großbritannien verstanden. Unter diesem Dach befinden sich mehrere Subfonds (Unter- oder Teilfonds).
http://www.boerse-online.de/wissen/lexikon/boersenlexikon/.....

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 515
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Nach langem Überlegen habe ich mich für "Teilfonds" entschieden. Das passt m.E. am besten in den Kontext (Umbrellafonds).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Utt: Ich kenne als Untereinheit von Umbrella-Fonds auch Teilfonds
2 days21 hrs
  -> Danke, Rita!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anlageportfolios


Explanation:
Genmeint ist, dass diese Portfolios 'in Betrieb' sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-04 14:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...wenn es in dem Zusammenhang um die Bedeutung von 'funded' geht.

Thoth
PRO pts in category: 21

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fonds-Portfolios


Explanation:
weil es ein Umbrella-Fonds ist


    Reference: http://www.arbeitsgemeinschaft-finanzen.de/fonds/news/artike...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 912