KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

to cover failed subscription settlements

German translation: zur Deckung nicht eingegangener Zeichnungsgelder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cover failed subscription settlements
German translation:zur Deckung nicht eingegangener Zeichnungsgelder
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:55 Apr 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Jahresbericht/ Umbrellafonds
English term or phrase: to cover failed subscription settlements
A revised Memorandum and Articles of Association of the Company (the “Articles”) was adopted by Shareholders at an Extraordinary General Meeting, via proxy, on August 23, 2007. Notable changes to the Articles include:
(i) changes to the definitions of market and specific investment;
(ii) changes to the settlement process to allow contractual settlement of funds, including permitting the Directors to compulsorily redeem shares ***to cover failed subscription settlements***;
(iii) a change to the in-specie threshold from 50% to 5% of the net asset value of a Portfolio.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
zur Deckung nicht eingegangener Zeichnungsgelder
Explanation:
So unkompliziert würde ich es verstehen ..., sprich, es werden Anteile gezeichnet, für diese gehen aber die Zeichnungsgelder nicht ein, dann werden die Anteile (oder andere Anteile des Anteilinhabers) zwangsweise zurückgenommen, um mit diesen Rücknahmerlösen die Zeichnungen zu bezahlen.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zur Deckung nicht eingegangener Zeichnungsgelder
Andrea Hauer
3s.u.
Kristin Sobania


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
*um nicht vereinbarungsgemäß abgewickelte Zeichnungen zu decken* in Anlehnung an Zahn: *fail contract* (Wertpapierhandel) Wertpapierauftrag, der nicht vereinbarungsgemäß reguliert wurde.

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 515

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zur Deckung nicht eingegangener Zeichnungsgelder


Explanation:
So unkompliziert würde ich es verstehen ..., sprich, es werden Anteile gezeichnet, für diese gehen aber die Zeichnungsgelder nicht ein, dann werden die Anteile (oder andere Anteile des Anteilinhabers) zwangsweise zurückgenommen, um mit diesen Rücknahmerlösen die Zeichnungen zu bezahlen.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1621
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristin Sobania: gefällt mir sehr gut!
12 hrs

agree  Katja Schoone: schön
18 hrs