KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

agency issuers

German translation: Agency-Emittenten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agency issuers
German translation:Agency-Emittenten
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

09:20 May 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Jahresbericht Investmentfonds
English term or phrase: agency issuers
The Portfolio may buy and sell bonds issued by government, ***agency***, and supranational issuers

Weiß jemand, ob es zu dem mir bekannten «Agency-Emittenten» eine deutsche Entsprechung gibt? TIA!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
unterstaatliche Emittenten/Agency-Emissionen
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/bus_financial/51...
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Wie vor kurzem so schön eine proz-Kollegin gesagt hat: «Ralf Lemster ist einfach unschlagbar». Danke für den Link, Bernhard + bis bald!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unterstaatliche Emittenten/Agency-Emissionen
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
3Emission durch eine Agentur
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emission durch eine Agentur


Explanation:
The European Investment Bank today priced its fifth global EUR 5 billion issue under the Euro Area Reference Note (EARN) programme. The 10 year bonds, carrying an annual coupon of 3.625% and a final maturity date of 15th October 2013, were re-offered at a spread of 17 bps over the Bund 4.5% due January 2013. This equates to a curve adjusted spread of 7bps over the Bund curve which represents the tightest margin over German government bonds ever achieved by a supranational / agency issuer on a EUR5 billion EuroMTS eligible transaction.

Die Europäische Investitionsbank hat heute den Emissionskurs für die fünfte Globalanleihe - im Betrag von 5 Mrd EUR - festgesetzt, die sie im Rahmen ihres EARN-Programms (Euro Area Reference Notes) begibt. Die Anleihe mit einer Laufzeit von 10 Jahren ist mit einem Kupon von 3,625% ausgestattet und am 15. Oktober 2013 fällig. Der Emissionskurs wies eine Spanne von 17 Basispunkten gegenüber der im Januar 2013 fälligen deutschen Staatsanleihe mit einem Zinssatz von 4,5% auf. Umgelegt auf die gesamte Kurve entspricht dies einem Spread von 7 Basispunkten gegenüber der Kurve der deutschen Staatstitel, was die geringste Spanne gegenüber deutschen Staatsanleihen ist, die je von einem supranationalen Emittenten oder einer Agentur bei einer für den Handel auf EuroMTS zugelassenen Emission im Umfang von 5 Mrd EUR erzielt worden ist.

Bei dem Link kannst du die Sprachen umstellen.


    Reference: http://www.eib.org/investor_info/press/2003/2003-065-eib-pri...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 376

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterstaatliche Emittenten/Agency-Emissionen


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/bus_financial/51...

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 272
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Wie vor kurzem so schön eine proz-Kollegin gesagt hat: «Ralf Lemster ist einfach unschlagbar». Danke für den Link, Bernhard + bis bald!
Notes to answerer
Asker: prima, danke für den Experten-Link :-)