KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

roll

German translation: verlängern


15:07 Jul 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment management system
English term or phrase: roll
Aus einem Fragebogen zum Investement Management System des Unternehmens:

Aus dem Frageteil (liegt mir nur auf Deutsch vor):
Variable Funding Notes.
Pfandbriefe.
Forward Rate Notes.
Tradeable Loans / Schuldscheindarlehen.
Named Loans.
Lendings with any Cashflow / Leihgeschäfte mit beliebigen Cash Flows.
Mortgage Bonds / Hypothekenanleihen.
Preemptions / Vorkäufe (Fixed Income-basierend).
Rollover.
Collateralized Debt Obligations / CDO (True Sales).

Die Antworten des Unternehmens:

Handled in the Variable Rate Note security in CR IMS. More security description required to answer fully


Order entry
Order entry
Order entry


A process would have to be created to ***roll*** these types of security. A clone feature already exists.
Order entry

Bei meiner Recherche im Glossar habe ich in Verbindung mit Wertpapieren den Audruck "glattstellen" gefunden, weiß aber nicht, ob dieser hier passt ...

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
German translation:verlängern
Explanation:
gut, Hans sei Dank schmeiß ich es mal rein ;-) und setz gleich die 4 dazu
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an Hans! Ich weiß gar nicht, was ich ohne euch gemacht hätte ... Ihr habt mir wirklich aus der Patsche geholfen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verlängernxxxukaiser
1(gleitende) Absicherungsverlängerung von Wertpapieren
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(gleitende) Absicherungsverlängerung von Wertpapieren


Explanation:
hier muss man die Begriffe "rolling settlement (rolling hedge) of securities" mit "account settlement of securities" vergleichen:

Rolling Settlement: Definition and Much More from Answers.comRolling Settlement The process of settling security trades on successive dates ... This contrasts with account settlement, in which all trades are settled ...
www.answers.com/topic/rolling-settlement - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Rolling Settlement of Securities vs. Account Settlement of Securities

The process of settling security trades on successive dates so that trades executed today will have a settlement date one business day later than trades executed yesterday. This contrasts with account settlement, in which all trades are settled once in a set period of days, regardless of when the trade took place.

Investopedia Says:
Securities that are sold in the secondary market typically settle three business days after the initial trade date. Within a portfolio, if some stocks are sold on Wednesday, they will settle the following Monday. Stocks in that same portfolio that are sold on Thursday will settle on the following Tuesday. Finally, if some of the stocks are sold on Friday, they will settle the following Wednesday. When securities are sold and settled on successive business days, they are said to be experiencing a rolling settlement.

Rolling settlementRolling settlement: Settlement is the process by which investors pay for shares ... Method of securities clearing and settlement using a clearing house, ...
www.comparedefinitions.com/rolling-settlement.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Center for Futures Education, Inc.- [ Translate this page ]Absicherungsverlängerung: Rolling hedge Abwärtstrend: Downtrend ..... Der Rest des Geldes wird zum Erwerb von festverzinslichen Wertpapieren eingesetzt. ...
www.thectr.com/glossaries/german.php - 153k - Cached - Similar pages

TTC-Wissens-Archiv: Glossar zu Futures und Optionen- [ Translate this page ]Der Rest des Geldes wird zum Erwerb von festverzinslichen Wertpapieren eingesetzt. ...... Rolling hedge: Absicherungsverlängerung ...
www.tigertradingclub.com/club_archiv/cag_glossar.shtml - 159k - Cached - Similar pages

dict.cc Wörterbuch :: Deutsch-Englisch-Übersetzung - Buchstabe A ...- [ Translate this page ]Absicherung {f} von Wertpapieren · safeguarding of securities ... Absicherungsverlängerung {f} · rolling hedge · Absicherungsverlust {m} · hedging loss ...
www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/a70.php - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verlängern


Explanation:
gut, Hans sei Dank schmeiß ich es mal rein ;-) und setz gleich die 4 dazu

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an Hans! Ich weiß gar nicht, was ich ohne euch gemacht hätte ... Ihr habt mir wirklich aus der Patsche geholfen!