KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

prospectus restrictions

German translation: im Prospekt aufgeführte relevante Beschränkungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relevant prospectus restrictions
German translation:im Prospekt aufgeführte relevante Beschränkungen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:57 Jul 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: prospectus restrictions
Aus dem Halbjahresvericht einer Fondsgesellschaft, die Ihr Angebot um weitere Anlageoptionen erweitert:

"Effective late-September 2008, The ZZZ Funds, a family of funds also advised by XXX, will be renamed as “XXX” funds and will be included in XXX Family of Funds.

Commencing in September, as shareholders of XXX Funds, you will have the ability to exchange into any of the funds in The XXX Family of Funds (subject to relevant ***prospectus restrictions***).

Sind damit strengere Prospektvorgaben gemeint?
Verena Schmidt
Germany
im Prospekt aufgeführte relevante Beschränkungen
Explanation:
unter Vorbehalt der im Prospekt aufgeführten relevanten Beschränkungen
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Diese Version finde ich stilistisch etwas glatter, vielen Dank euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1EmissionsprospektbeschränkungenEllen Kraus
3 +1im Prospekt aufgeführte relevante Beschränkungen
Andrea Hauer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospect restrictions
Emissionsprospektbeschränkungen


Explanation:
it should read prospectus rather than prospect!
GB: a)gives details of a company required to support a new issue; must be lodged with the Registrar of Companies before any shares can be offered for sale.
US: b)i.e. detailed statement prepared by an issuer and filed with the SEC prior to the sale of a new iss ue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2008-07-12 08:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: financial dictionary by W. Schäfer

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ellen. That was the first term I was thinking of, but then I didn't find any sources for "Prospektbeschränkungen" and got kind of sceptical.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospect restrictions
im Prospekt aufgeführte relevante Beschränkungen


Explanation:
unter Vorbehalt der im Prospekt aufgeführten relevanten Beschränkungen

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1621
Grading comment
Diese Version finde ich stilistisch etwas glatter, vielen Dank euch beiden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer
1 day3 hrs