KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

dedicated investors

German translation: spezialisierte Investoren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dedicated investors
German translation:spezialisierte Investoren
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

09:56 Jul 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Marktbericht
English term or phrase: dedicated investors
The past year’s sub-prime mortgage crisis accompanied by a weakening economy put strong downward pressure on the REIT market as rich valuations were repriced to accommodate elevated risk from higher debt costs, a potential slowdown in demand and negative revaluation of the properties held by the REIT operators. Redemptions increased dramatically around the middle of 2007. Outflows were driven by both ***dedicated REIT investors*** as well as ***non-dedicated investors*** rotating out of the sector.

Weiß jemand, was die Begriffe "dedicated investors" und "non-dedicated investors" bedeuten?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
spezialisierte Investoren
Explanation:
"spezialisierte" bzw. "nicht spezialisierte Investoren" könnte gemäss Recherchen die Lösung sein. Müsste aber noch überprüft werden!
Hdh,
Irene
Selected response from:

ibz
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe mich für "spezialisierte/nicht-spezialisierte Investoren" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auf bestimmte Märkte fokussierter Anleger
Сергей Лузан
3 +3spezialisierte Investorenibz
3 -1Hardcore-Anleger
mary austria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spezialisierte Investoren


Language variant:

Explanation:
"spezialisierte" bzw. "nicht spezialisierte Investoren" könnte gemäss Recherchen die Lösung sein. Müsste aber noch überprüft werden!
Hdh,
Irene

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe mich für "spezialisierte/nicht-spezialisierte Investoren" entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: auch okay, siehe http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/investment_secur...
31 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Susanne Stöckl
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Rita Utt
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auf bestimmte Märkte fokussierter Anleger


Language variant: auf bestimmte Märkte spezialisierter Anleger

Explanation:
so heißt es eigentlich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-14 10:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMF glossary: English-French-German = IWF-Glossar : ... - Google Books Resultby International Monetary Fund - 2005 - Business & Economics - 468 pages
... see deregulation D-102 dedicated investor D-103 deep discount bond [capital ... Mârkte fokussierter Anleger auf bestimmte Mârkte spezialisierter Anleger ...
books.google.ru/books?isbn=158906352X...

http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...


    Reference: http://books.google.ru/books?id=Xx5U0Bh0FZAC&pg=PA78&lpg=PA7...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/investment_secur...
9 mins
  -> Danke und thank you für die zusätzliche Information, Andrea! :) MkG, Sergej

agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs
  -> Danke und thank you, Brandis! :)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hardcore-Anleger


Explanation:
Ja, ich weiß, es ist immer noch Englisch. Aber ich finde es triffts gut.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Hauer: ganz bestimmt nicht.
42 mins