KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

capped collateral value

German translation: Höchstgrenze der Sicherheiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capped collateral value
German translation:Höchstgrenze der Sicherheiten
Entered by: Andrea Buttgen

07:21 Oct 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock market
English term or phrase: capped collateral value
no context unfortunately, appears in a list of stock market-related words
Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Maximal-/Hoechstwert der Sicherheiten
Explanation:
Wenn "collateral" hier im Sinne von "Sicherheiten" steht.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Maximal-/Hoechstwert der SicherheitenSteffen Pollex
3Kapitalisierungshöchstwert
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Maximal-/Hoechstwert der Sicherheiten


Explanation:
Wenn "collateral" hier im Sinne von "Sicherheiten" steht.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Ich würde von "Höchstgrenze" sprechen
6 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
3 hrs

agree  gangels
7 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kapitalisierungshöchstwert


Explanation:
collateral security n ECON Sicherheitsleistung f, Sicherungsgegenstand m, FIN dingliche Sicherheit f, LAW akzessorische Sicherheit f

cap rate n (capitalization rate) ECON interest rate, FIN Höchstzins m, Zinsobergrenze f, Kapitalisierungsfaktor m, Kapitalisierungssatz m

Ich stimme aber mit Steffen überein, wenn es um Sicherheiten geht. Wenn es allerdings um Kapitalisierungswerte geht, also um den Wert von Aktienbeständen zu einem bestimmten Zeitpunkt, dann trifft wohl eher dies zu.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20